Programme - Friday March 25th - CEST time zone

08:15 - 09:15
08:15 - 09:15
Channel Channel 2
Multimodal multidisciplinary management of patients with moderate to severe pain in knee osteoarthritis: a need to meet patients expectancies Chairpersons: Cyrus Cooper and Olivier Bruyère
  • Introduction: Why do we need a multimodal multidisciplinary management of osteoarthritis Cyrus Cooper
  • Multimodal multicomponent approach using oral medications Nicola Veronese
  • Multimodal multicomponent approach combining injectable and oral medications Alberto Migliore
  • DiscussionAli Mobasheri
09:15 - 11:45
Scientific Session III Chairpersons: Jean-Yves Reginster and Friederike Thomasius
1
Channel
09:15
Which drugs do impact fracture healing?
  • Peter Ebeling
1
Channel
09:45
Plenary Lecture 3 How long should we treat osteoporotic patients under sequential therapy?
  • Thierry Thomas
1
Channel
10:15
Treatment of disorders of phosphate homeostasis
  • Maria Luisa Brandi
1
Channel
10:45
Plenary Lecture 4 Cross-talking between the immune system and the skeleton
  • Martina Rauner
1
Channel
11:15
Plenary Lecture 5 Added value of the new version of the FRAX® algorithm
  • Eugene McCloskey
12:00 - 13:30
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 16:00
Scientific Session IV Chairpersons: Claudia Campusano and John A. Kanis
1
Channel
13:30
Plenary Lecture 6 Calcium or vitamin D: both or neither?
  • Bess Dawson-Hughes
1
Channel
14:00
Assessment of quality of life in sarcopenia: an urgent issue
  • Olivier Bruyère, Charlotte Beaudart
1
Channel
14:30
Role of registries in musculoskeletal management
  • Cris Ojeda-Thies
1
Channel
15:00
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

13:30 - 17:40
Scientific Session V Chairpersons: Stefania Maggi and Andreas Kurth
2
Channel
13:30
Educational Lecture
  • Post-fracture care: State of the Art?Cyrus Cooper
2
Channel
14:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC1
2
Channel
14:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC2
2
Channel
14:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC3
2
Channel
14:50
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC4
2
Channel
15:00
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

2
Channel
16:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC5
2
Channel
16:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC6
2
Channel
16:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC7
2
Channel
16:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC8
2
Channel
16:40
Management of tumoral bone disease
  • Cyrille Confavreux
2
Channel
17:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC9
2
Channel
17:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC10
2
Channel
17:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC11
16:00 - 17:40
Scientific Session VI Chairpersons: Olivier Bruyère and Patricia Clark
1
Channel
16:00
Plenary Lecture 7 Skeletal and extraskeletal effects of FGF23
  • Dieter Haffner
1
Channel
16:30
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

1
Channel
17:30
Presentation of the Awards II ESCEO-AgNovos Healthcare Young Investigator Awards / 2022 ESCEO Medal of Excellence / IOF CNS Medal / ESCEO-IOF Pierre Meunier Young Scientist Award / ESCEO-IOF Young Investigator Awards
  • Jean-Yves Reginster