Programme - Thursday March 24th - CEST time zone

01:00 - 23:59
WCO-IOF-ESCEO
13:00 - 15:15
Scientific Session I Chairpersons: René Rizzoli and Cyrus Cooper
1
Channel
13:00
Best clinical papers published in 2021
  • René Rizzoli
1
Channel
13:40
Opening of the meeting
  • Cyrus Cooper
1
Channel
13:50
Importance of musculoskeletal health for Healthy Aging
  • Docteur Anshu Banerjee, Director, Department of Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health and Ageing, World Health Organization Headquarters, Geneva, Switzerland
1
Channel
14:00
Educational Lecture Role of Berlin in History
  • Jürgen Bauer
1
Channel
14:30
Presentation of the Awards I IOF Olof Johnell Science Award / IOF President’s Award / IOF CSA Medal of Achievement / ESCEO-IOF Herbert Fleisch Medal / ESCEO-Islene Araujo de Carvalho Grant
  • TBD
1
Channel
14:45
Plenary Lecture 1 Can we expect new chemical entities for the management of osteoporosis in the coming years
  • Michael McClung
15:30 - 17:00
Scientific Session II Chairpersons: Nicholas Harvey and Bess Dawson-Hughes
1
Channel
15:30
Plenary Lecture 2 Update of the management of patients at imminent fracture risk
  • Nicholas Harvey
1
Channel
16:00
Role of biochemical assessments in the management of osteoporosis
  • Etienne Cavalier
1
Channel
16:30
German guidelines for the management of post-menopausal osteoporosis
  • Friederike Thomasius
17:00 - 18:30

Programme - Friday March 25th - CEST time zone

08:15 - 09:15
08:15 - 09:15
Channel Channel 2
Multimodal multidisciplinary management of patients with moderate to severe pain in knee osteoarthritis: a need to meet patients expectancies Chairpersons: Cyrus Cooper and Olivier Bruyère
  • Introduction: Why do we need a multimodal multidisciplinary management of osteoarthritis Cyrus Cooper
  • Multimodal multicomponent approach using oral medications Nicola Veronese
  • Multimodal multicomponent approach combining injectable and oral medications Alberto Migliore
  • DiscussionAli Mobasheri
09:15 - 11:45
Scientific Session III Chairpersons: Jean-Yves Reginster and Friederike Thomasius
1
Channel
09:15
Which drugs do impact fracture healing?
  • Peter Ebeling
1
Channel
09:45
Plenary Lecture 3 How long should we treat osteoporotic patients under sequential therapy?
  • Thierry Thomas
1
Channel
10:15
Treatment of disorders of phosphate homeostasis
  • Maria Luisa Brandi
1
Channel
10:45
Plenary Lecture 4 Cross-talking between the immune system and the skeleton
  • Martina Rauner
1
Channel
11:15
Plenary Lecture 5 Added value of the new version of the FRAX® algorithm
  • Eugene McCloskey
12:00 - 13:30
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 16:00
Scientific Session IV Chairpersons: Claudia Campusano and John A. Kanis
1
Channel
13:30
Plenary Lecture 6 Calcium or vitamin D: both or neither?
  • Bess Dawson-Hughes
1
Channel
14:00
Assessment of quality of life in sarcopenia: an urgent issue
  • Olivier Bruyère, Charlotte Beaudart
1
Channel
14:30
Role of registries in musculoskeletal management
  • Cris Ojeda-Thies
1
Channel
15:00
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

13:30 - 17:40
Scientific Session V Chairpersons: Stefania Maggi and Andreas Kurth
2
Channel
13:30
Educational Lecture
  • Post-fracture care: State of the Art?Cyrus Cooper
2
Channel
14:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC1
2
Channel
14:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC2
2
Channel
14:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC3
2
Channel
14:50
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC4
2
Channel
15:00
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

2
Channel
16:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC5
2
Channel
16:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC6
2
Channel
16:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC7
2
Channel
16:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC8
2
Channel
16:40
Management of tumoral bone disease
  • Cyrille Confavreux
2
Channel
17:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC9
2
Channel
17:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC10
2
Channel
17:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC11
16:00 - 17:40
Scientific Session VI Chairpersons: Olivier Bruyère and Patricia Clark
1
Channel
16:00
Plenary Lecture 7 Skeletal and extraskeletal effects of FGF23
  • Dieter Haffner
1
Channel
16:30
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

1
Channel
17:30
Presentation of the Awards II ESCEO-AgNovos Healthcare Young Investigator Awards / 2022 ESCEO Medal of Excellence / IOF CNS Medal / ESCEO-IOF Pierre Meunier Young Scientist Award / ESCEO-IOF Young Investigator Awards
  • Jean-Yves Reginster

Programme - Saturday March 26th - CEST time zone

09:00 - 12:00
Scientific Session VII Chairpersons: Manju Chandran and Emmanuel Biver
1
Channel
09:00
Plenary Lecture 8 How to treat bone fragility in chronic kidney disease
  • Jorge Cannata-Andia
1
Channel
09:30
Assessment and management of primary hyperparathyroidism
  • Marise Lazaretti-Castro
1
Channel
10:00
Cardio-vascular effects of bisphosphonates
  • Bo Abrahamsen
1
Channel
10:30
Development of fracture prevention services in low- and middle-income countries
  • Kate Ward
1
Channel
11:00
Management of osteoarthritis in 2022: How to reconciliate divergent guidelines
  • Elaine Dennison
1
Channel
11:30
Pharmacological and non-pharmacological management of patients following hip fracture
  • Toshitaka Nakamura
09:00 - 11:20
Scientific Session VIII Chairpersons: Martina Rauner and Etienne Cavalier
2
Channel
09:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC12
2
Channel
09:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC13
2
Channel
09:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC14
2
Channel
10:00
The Use of Bisphosphonates to Manage Muscle Wasting
  • Gordon Klein
2
Channel
10:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC15
2
Channel
10:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC16
2
Channel
10:50
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC17
2
Channel
11:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC18
2
Channel
11:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC19
11:20 - 15:00
Scientific Session XI Chairpersons: Famida Jiwa and Mickaël Hiligsmann
2
Channel
11:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC20
2
Channel
11:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC21
2
Channel
11:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC22
2
Channel
11:50
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC23
2
Channel
12:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC24
2
Channel
12:10
Educational Lecture
  • How can artificial intelligence impact the management of musculoskeletal diseases Hans Peter Dimai
2
Channel
13:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC25
2
Channel
13:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC26
2
Channel
13:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC27
2
Channel
13:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC28
2
Channel
13:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC29
2
Channel
13:50
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC30
2
Channel
14:00
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC31
2
Channel
14:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC32
2
Channel
14:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC33
2
Channel
14:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC34
2
Channel
14:40
Oral communication selected from abstracts OC35
12:30 - 14:30
Scientific Session IX Chairpersons: Radmila Matijevic and Roland Chapurlat
1
Channel
12:30
Plenary Lecture 9 Muscle and joint: Sarcopenia and Osteoarthritis
  • Roland Chapurlat
1
Channel
13:00
Sponsored Meet-The-Expert Session

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

1
Channel
14:00
Fall prevention strategies
  • Stefania Maggi
14:30 - 15:30
Scientific Session X Chairpersons: Elaine Dennison and Peyman Hadji
1
Channel
14:30
Plenary Lecture 10 Health Economics in osteoporosis : which model for which assessment
  • Mickaël Hiligsmann
1
Channel
15:00
Hormonal contraception and bone health
  • Peyman Hadji
17:00 - 17:05
Presentation of the IOF Skeletal Rare Disease Academy Awards
  • Nicholas Harvey
17:05 - 17:10
Presentation of the IOF Nutrition Awards
  • Nicholas Harvey